It is currently 15 Dec 2018, 15:01

Plugging screw-holes in hulls?

Show off your DIY project!

Re: Plugging screw-holes in hulls?

Postby frappa11 » 30 Nov 2018, 16:50

pale/white/see through milk bottles are good if you cant exactly color match
frappa11
The force is strong in this one
 
Posts: 188
Joined: 14 Feb 2011, 01:41
kayak: i9s, olive revo 13
Real Name: ron

Re: Plugging screw-holes in hulls?

Postby mingle » 30 Nov 2018, 19:02

Thanks for the info... One issue I have is that two of the holes are at a place in the hull where I can't get in to install a 'backing-plate' to keep the molten plastic from dropping straight through.

Mike.

shane wrote:This is one of the better videos for what you want. A standard soldering iron and HDPE offcuts will work. I use a dremel at the end then heat with a heat gun to smooth off
User avatar
mingle
PHD in Yakology.
 
Posts: 2125
Joined: 14 Feb 2010, 16:39
kayak: one
Real Name: Martha Farqhuarson

Re: Plugging screw-holes in hulls?

Postby shane » 01 Dec 2018, 16:16

If the holes are only screw holes you shouldn't need a backing plate. Just don't let the area get to hot to prevent sagging. You can also add more plastic in stages if required. Just start with the easier holes to get the hang of it.
0408 565 763
User avatar
shane
Vyak Addict
 
Posts: 6624
Joined: 07 Sep 2011, 21:54
Location: Moonee Ponds
kayak: Hobie AI, PA14, Quest and an ebay tandem
Real Name: Shane

Re: Plugging screw-holes in hulls?

Postby Yako » 03 Dec 2018, 22:44

mingle wrote:Thanks for the info... One issue I have is that two of the holes are at a place in the hull where I can't get in to install a 'backing-plate' to keep the molten plastic from dropping straight through.

Mike.

Have you got a pic of where you are trying to repair?
You can build up in stages, melt a small section of offcut/rod so it fuses with the edge of the hole then stop, let it cool then go again. Don't try fill in one go in your case as there is no backing plate to stop it falling through.
One things this video doesn't show well is that you need to make sure the "new" material is melted and fused with the kayak. If the new molten material is liqud & the kayak solid then you won't get a true weld with the possibility of leaks. The key with this type of welding is patience & don't rush.
It's really super easy to do :up:
John3.16
User avatar
Yako
Lord of the fish
 
Posts: 1034
Joined: 10 Mar 2013, 15:37
kayak: PA 14 & Wavedance kayak X2
Real Name: Rich

Previous

Return to DIY Section

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest